Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information?

Sometimes we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, your home address, or your email address. We collect personal information only from you.  When you provide this information, you consent to its collection. If you do not want this information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us (see below).  The information you provide to the Shurniak Gallery is for the sole use of this organization and shall not be shared with any other individual, corporation or similar cultural organization without your knowledge and consent. We do not rent, trade or sell our lists.

 

Shurniak Gallery Web Site

We may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect non-identifying information about how our visitors use this site. Cookies are small data files that a Web site writes to your hard drive to allow it to monitor your visit to the site. Cookies identify your browser – but not you – to our server when you visit our site. By themselves, cookies cannot be used to disclose the individual identity of any site user. Shurniak Gallery may compile the data into statistical information on traffic patterns and use it to assess and improve our site’s content and functionality.

 

How We Manage Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Our mailing list and donor records are kept only for as long as they are required to serve you and to meet our commitments under the law. We destroy paper copies by shredding, and electronic information by deleting it.  When a hard drive is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and to receive copies of your records. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have a right to ask for it to be corrected. The records are the property of Shurniak Gallery. To inquire, call 306-642-5292 or contact us via email at shurniakgallery@sasktel.net.

 

Reproduction and Terms of Use

The information on our site, including text and images (the “Content”), is owned by the Shurniak Gallery, the respective artists or their heirs, and/or copyright holders. Content may not be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, displayed or reproduced for publication in any format, or to create derivative works.

 

Copyright

Copyright protects the creator of artwork from unauthorized or inappropriate use of their work. The owner of copyright is the work’s creator, or their heirs, unless the work is in the public domain.  Website users are responsible for their own adherence to copyright regulations.

 

Contacts

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or believe that Shurniak Art Gallery has failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please call or email us.

For more general inquiries concerning the protection of personal information or to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376, http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

X